Most of my posts here are geared toward non-attorneys, as well as attorneys. This one is geared more toward attorneys.
[…] I decided I needed to do a better job in presenting this issue to judges and prosecutors in a concise manner they could grasp in minutes. This is it.
COMPLAINTS AS CHARGING INSTRUMENTS
IN JUSTICE AND MUNICIPAL COURTS
There are several types of complaints. The affidavit in support of an arrest warrant is called a complaint. (Art. 15.04. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.). The affidavit in support of a criminal information is called a complaint. (Art. 21.22. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.). The charging instrument used in justice and municipal courts, is also called a complaint. (Art. 45.018. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.).
Unlike a support affidavit for an arrest warrant or criminal information, a complaint in justice or municipal court is a charging instrument.
“For purposes of this chapter, a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense.” (Art. 45.018. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.).
As a charging instrument, the complaint must allege essential elements, or else it is defective. Adams v.